2nd Gen Battery Pack Recall (Shipped Sept-Nov 2016)

This recall applies to 2nd gen standard range boards shipped Sept - Nov 2016 only.

 

What Is Covered

In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission and Health Canada, Boosted is voluntarily recalling the 2nd generation standard range battery pack. Boosted sold these battery packs online as original equipment installed on the 2nd generation Dual+ boards between September 2016 and November 2016.

All standard range battery packs installed on 2nd generation Boosted boards that were shipped between September and November of 2016 only are covered by the recall. These boards have serial numbers ranging from S2634 to S2644. Serial numbers are located on a white sticker on the bottom of the board. You can also find the same serial number starting with a “B” on the battery pack when it is removed from the board. These serial numbers range from B2634 to B2644.  

The Reason for This Recall

As previously reported, we received notification from two customers that their lithium-ion battery packs produced smoke while installed on their 2nd generation Dual+ boards. Neither customer reported any flame, fire, bodily injury, or property damage. Our investigation concluded that the cause of the incidents was a short-circuit in the battery electronics. Water was able to enter the battery pack due to quality control issues in two areas of the manufacturing process.

My Battery Pack Seems Fine. Should I Still Participate?

Yes. All 2nd generation board owners affected by this recall should participate, even if your board seems to be operating normally. We will replace all current packs with an updated version at no cost to you.

1st Gen Battery Packs

1st generation battery packs do not fall under this recall. You may continue riding your 1st generation board within its recommended operating instructions. As a reminder, do not open, touch, tamper with, or modify your electronics, motors, or battery in any way. Please don’t leave the board charging unattended and don’t ride the board in wet conditions or allow it to get wet.

More Information

You can find the battery pack recall announcement on our website here, on the Recalls Page of the Consumer Product Safety Commission website, and on the Consumer Product Safety Recalls Page of the Health Canada website.

 

 

If you have any questions, we’d be happy to help. Please reach out to our Customer Service team, call us toll-free at (844) 395-0070, or email us directly at recall@boostedboards.com.

Was this article helpful?
7 out of 15 found this helpful

Comments

0 comments

Article is closed for comments.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Contact Us